finding the second, third, and fourth factors weigh "substantially" in favor of equitable remand in a Child Victims Act case
[…] CenterMark Properties Meriden Square, Inc., 30 F.3d 298, 301 (2d Cir. 1994). As a general matter, "there is a presumption against removal, and uncertainties tend to weigh in favor of remand." Harraz v. EgyptAir Airlines Co., 2019 WL 6700946, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 9, 2019). "[O]ut of respect for the limited jurisdiction of the federal courts and the rights of states, we must resolve any doubts against removability." In re Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether Prod. Liab. Litig., 488 F.3d 112, 124 (2d Cir. 2007) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
Section 1452(a) of Title 28 provides that "[a] party may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action . . . to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title." "[R]emoval jurisdiction . . . is 'determined by reference to the well-pleaded complaint.'" D'Alessio v. New York Stock Exchange Inc., 258 F.3d 93, 100 (2d Cir. 2001) (quoting Merrell Dow Pharm. Inc. v. Thompson, 478 U.S. 804, 808 (1986)).