361451 362515
[…] In that case, this Court held that undocumented alien workers were "employees" for purposes of the WDCA, so they were both entitled to and constrained by the exclusive remedy provided by the WDCA for injuries suffered in the course of their employment. Sanchez, 254 Mich.App. at 654655, 659-667. This Court then held that, under MCL 418.361(1), benefits need not be paid to a person "whenever commission of a 'crime' prevents the person from obtaining or performing work," and the use of false documents to obtain employment constituted a "crime." Id. at 667672.
In relevant, part, MCL 418.361(1) states that employers need not pay certain benefits "for periods of time that the employee is unable to obtain or perform work because of imprisonment or commission of a crime."