361451 362515
[…] App,; NW3d (2023) (Docket No. 358296); slip op at 2. This Court reviews de novo the interpretation of statutes and court rules, the availability of governmental immunity, and questions regarding jurisdiction. Highland Park v State Land Bank Auth, 340 Mich.App. 593, 598-599; 986 N.W.2d 638 (2022). "In considering the gravamen of plaintiff's complaint, we examine the entire claim, looking beyond procedural labels to determine the exact nature of the claim." Altobelli v Hartmann, 499 Mich. 284, 303; 884 N.W.2d 537 (2016).
III. PRINCIPLES OF LAW
MCL 600.6431(1) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be maintained against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.
With only one exception not at issue here, the requirements set forth in MCL 600.6431(1) apply to all claims brought against the state. Christie v Wayne State Univ, 511 Mich. 39, 55-57, 64-65; 993 N.W.2d 203 (2023). MCL 600.6431(1) is not a statute of limitations; rather, it sets forth a condition precedent to maintaining a suit against the state. Elia Cos, LLC v Univ of Mich. Regents, 511 Mich. 66, 69, 72-74; 993 N.W.2d 392 (2023). Plaintiff did not file a notice of intention to file a claim, but "MCL 600.6431 requires a claimant to file with the Court of Claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state within the specified time period." Chisholm v State Police, Mich.