City of Highland Park v. State Land Bank Auth.
[…] And, as the Court of Claims properly observed, the broad grant of authority provided to defendant included the legal authority to enter into an agreement to pay for utility services. For these reasons, defendant cannot properly assert that it is being forced to commit an ultra vires act. VI. APPLICATION OF THE RBA

Defendant argues that the Court of Claims erred by ruling that the RBA prohibited plaintiff from providing a free service to defendant. We disagree.

MCL 141.118(1) provides as follows:

Except as provided in subsection (2) [which is applicable only to hospitals or health care facilities], free service shall not be furnished by a public improvement to a person, firm, or corporation, public or private, or to a public agency or instrumentality. The reasonable cost and value of any service rendered to a public corporation, including the borrower, by a public improvement shall be charged against the public corporation and shall be paid for as the service accrues from the public corporation's current funds or from the proceeds of taxes which the public corporation, within constitutional limitations, is hereby authorized and required to levy in an amount sufficient for that purpose, or both, and those charges, when so paid, shall be accounted for in the same manner as other revenues of the public improvement.

The RBA's definition of "public corporation" includes "a county, city, village, township," and "an authority created by or under an act of the legislature ...." MCL 141.103(a).