City of Highland Park v. State Land Bank Auth.
[…] "Caselaw from sister states and federal courts is not binding precedent but may be relied on for its persuasive value." Haydaw v. Farm Bureau Ins. Co. , 332 Mich. App. 719, 726 n. 5, 957 N.W.2d 858 (2020).

Defendant argues that requiring it to pay plaintiff's charges would thwart the purpose of the LBFTA, because payment of local charges would impede its discretion to dispose of properties for little or no consideration and because the Legislature did not intend to have land banks serve as a source of funds for municipalities. Defendant's argument is unavailing.

MCL 124.764(1) provides that a land bank, in "the exercise of its powers and duties" under the LBFTA, "shall have complete control as fully and completely as if it represented a private property owner and shall not be subject to restrictions imposed on the authority by the charter, ordinances, or resolutions of a local unit of government." Similarly, MCL 124.764(2) provides that, unless permitted by the LBFTA "or approved by an authority, any restrictions, standards, conditions, or prerequisites of a city, village, township, or county otherwise applicable to an authority and enacted after the effective date of this act shall not apply to an authority," but that this "is intended to prohibit special local legislation or ordinances applicable exclusively or primarily to an authority and not to exempt an authority from laws generally applicable to other persons or entities."