City of Highland Park v. State Land Bank Auth.
[…] After such a transfer,

the authority shall be deemed to have assumed any governmental immunity or other legal defenses of this state, the foreclosing governmental unit, or the local unit of government related to the property and the manner in which title to the property was held by this state or the local unit of government. [ MCL 124.764(4).]

Under MCL 124.756(1), defendant is authorized to "maintain" and "take all other actions necessary to preserve the value of the property it holds or owns."

The Revenue Bond Act (RBA), MCL 141.101 et seq. , "authorized a locality to issue a limited type of bond for public improvements that would be repaid through revenue generated solely from the public improvement financed by the bond," Hartfiel v. Eastpointe , 333 Mich.