MGA Home Healthcare Colo. v. Thun
[…] See Utahns for Better Transp. v. U.S. Dep't of Transp., 305 F.3d 1152, 1175 (10th Cir. 2002) (“[I]ssues will be deemed waived if they are not adequately briefed.”).

All Parties agree that the August 2022 amendments to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-2-113 do not govern the Employment Agreement, which was signed on July 6, 2018. See Allstate Ins. Co. v. Cruz, No. 20-cv-03139-NYW-MEH, 2023 WL 6147077, at *8 n.5 (D. Colo. Sept. 20, 2023) (noting that the amendments to Colo. Rev. Stat. are not retroactive).

Whether an exception to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-2-113 applies “is to be determined as of the time of the employee's departure.” Allstate Ins. Co., 2023 WL 6147077, at *8 n.5 (considering the applicability of the exception for contracts for the protection of trade secrets). Here, MGA terminated Mr. Thun's employment on February 14, 2022, before the statutory amendments were enacted. [Doc. 51 at ¶ 21].