24 Civ. 101 (CM)
[…] Pickering, No. 22-CV-0320,2024 WL 729672, at *3 (D. Colo. Feb. 22,2024), these most recent revisions, while not controlling as to the enforceability of the Agreement, could be instructive as to the current state of Colorado's attitude towards noncompete agreements. See Davis v. Oasis Legal Fin. Operating Co., LLC, 936 F.3d 1174,1178 (11th Cir. 2019) (“Statutes, of course, are perhaps the clearest expressions of the public policy of [a state].”). Rojas points out two revisions in particular.
First, C.R.S. § 8-2-113 now provides that lawsuits over restrictive covenants like those provided for in the Agreement, cannot be litigated outside of Colorado. “A covenant not to compete that applies to a worker who, at the time of termination of employment, primarily resided or worked in Colorado may not require the worker to adjudicate the enforceability of the covenant outside of Colorado.” Id. at (6) (emphasis added).
If ever there was a clear indication of a state's “local interest in having [a] controvers[y] decided at home,” this is it. See Atl. Marine, 571 U.S. at 63 n. 6. Colorado's legislature has explicitly barred the enforcement of forum selection clauses such as the one currently at issue in the Agreement. While this statutory revision does not render the Agreement's clause unenforceable - as the revisions are not retroactive - it does evince a clear preference by the state of Colorado to have the present dispute decided in Colorado, regardless of any contractual requirement to the contrary.
Second, Colorado's interest in keeping these sort of disputes “local”, is made even more apparent by another addition to C.R.S. § 8-2-113: “Notwithstanding any contractual provision to the contrary, Colorado law governs the enforceability of a covenant not to compete for a worker who, at the time of termination of employment, primarily resided and worked in Colorado.” Id.
BDO does not dispute the validity or effect of this revisions. Instead, BDO's only argument is that New York also has in interest in the present dispute because New York has an interest in enforcing contracts governed by its law.