Willis Re Inc. v. Herriott
[…] Subject to certain limited statutory exceptions not applicable here, California law provides that "[e]very contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16600 ; see Edwards v. Arthur Andersen LLP , 44 Cal.4th 937, 81 Cal.Rptr.3d 282, 189 P.3d 285, 290-91 (2008) ; SG Cowen Sec. Corp. v. Messih , No. 00-CV-3228 (HB), 2000 WL 633434, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. May 17, 2000), aff'd , 224 F.3d 79 (2d Cir. 2000). For another, Section 925 of the California Labor Code provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following:

(1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California.

(2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.

(b) Any provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute.

Cal. Lab. Code § 925. If this provision applied, then the forum-selection and choice-of-law provisions in the RCAs would presumably be void and the parties’ dispute would almost certainly have to be adjudicated in California under California law.