Colo. Account. Machines v. Mergenthaler
[…] After defendant Mergenthaler left plaintiff's employ and commenced work for defendant Microdata Corporation, plaintiff brought this action claiming, inter alia, that Microdata is its competitor, that defendant Mergenthaler had breached the restrictive covenant, and that Microdata induced that breach. The trial court ruled that the restrictive covenant was void under § 8-2-113(2), C.R.S. 1973, and dismissed these claims.

Plaintiff contends that because the employment agreement contains a trade-secret provision the unrelated restrictive covenant is valid under § 8-2-113(2)(b), C.R.S. 1973. We disagree. Section 8-2-113(2), C.R.S. 1973, provides:

"Any covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor for any employer shall be void, but this subsection (2) shall not apply to:

. . . .

(b) Any contract for the protection of trade secrets."

[1] Even if we assume, arguendo, that a narrowly drafted non-competition clause specifically protecting trade secrets would be a valid exception under subsection (b), here, the sole purpose behind the restrictive covenant is to prohibit all competition.