Atlas Biologicals, Inc. v. Kutrubes
[…] II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. ATLAS'S CLAIM FOR FEDERAL TRADEMARK INFRINGEMENT AND CLAIM FOR COLORADO COMMON LAW TRADEMARK AND TRADE NAME INFRINGEMENT

The Court addresses Atlas's claim for federal trademark infringement and its claim for Colorado common law trademark and trade name infringement together because the claims are comprised of nearly identical elements.

With regard to the federal claim, under the Lanham Act, a party infringes another's trademark when it uses a similar mark in commerce and "such use is likely to cause confusion." 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a); Team Tires Plus, Ltd. v. Tires Plus, Inc., 394 F.3d 831, 832-33 (10th Cir. 2005). Section 32 of the Lanham Act allows the owner of a registered mark to bring a civil action for infringement against any person who "use[s] in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of [the] registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive." Id.; 1-800 Contacts, Inc. v. Lens.com, Inc., 722 F.3d 1229, 1238 (10th Cir. 2013).