Atlas Biologicals, Inc. v. Kutrubes
[…] Campfield v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 532 F.3d 1111, 1120 (10th Cir. 2008); see Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1 -105(1). Relevant here, a person engages in a deceptive trade practice when he or she "[e]ither knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, [or] benefits . . . of goods, food, services, or property or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection of a person therewith," Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105(1)(e), or "[d]isparages the goods, services, property, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact," Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1 -105(1)(h). To be actionable under the CCPA, a false representation "must either induce a party to act, refrain from acting, or have the capacity or tendency to attract consumers." Rhino Linings USA, Inc., 62 P.3d at 147. The CCPA does not specifically define 'disparagement' anywhere, but courts have held that as it is used in the CCPA, disparagement is defined by its "common meaning." Dunbar, 493 P.2d at 667.