06-24-2024
[…] As for Clara's outburst, Melton chose not to ask for any curative instructions. Melton therefore fails to show error that entitles him to a new trial.
The district court erred by failing to make findings under NRS 193.165(1) before imposing the deadly weapon sentence enhancement
Courts must consider several enumerated factors when determining the sentence enhancement for use of a firearm or other deadly weapon during the commission of a crime. NRS 193.165(1). These factors are "(a) [t]he facts and circumstances of the crime; (b) [t]he criminal history of the person; (c) [t]he impact of the crime on any victim; (d) [a]ny mitigating factors presented by the person; and (e) [a]ny other relevant information." Id. The district court must state on the record that it considered the factors and articulate findings regarding each factor before imposing the sentence enhancement. Mendoza-Lobos v. State, 125 Nev. 634, 644, 218 P.3d 501, 508 (2009).