holding that cumulative error requires multiple errors to cumulate
[…] Hernandez v. State, 118 Nev. 513, 535, 50 P.3d 1100, 1115 (2002). Belcher demonstrated two errors: the district court should have suppressed his statement to police, and one of his robbery convictions was not supported by sufficient evidence. As we have granted discrete relief by reversing the robbery conviction, only one error remains, which, in and of itself, is harmless. Therefore, there is nothing to cumulate. United States v. Allen, 269 F.3d 842, 847 (7th Cir. 2001) ("If there are no errors or a single error, there can be no cumulative error.").
Mandatory review of death sentence
NRS 177.055(2)(c)-(e) requires this court to determine whether the evidence supports the aggravating circumstances found; "[w]hether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any arbitrary factor"; and whether, considering the crime and the defendant, "the sentence of death is excessive."
Sufficient evidence supports four of the five aggravating circumstances found by the jury.