holding that cumulative error requires multiple errors to cumulate
[…] We agree.
In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a criminal conviction, we consider "whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." McNair v. State, 108 Nev. 53, 56, 825 P.2d 571, 573 (1992) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979) ). The State alleged that Belcher committed robbery by taking Nick's laptop and wallet after shooting him. See NRS 200.380(1) (defining robbery as "the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in the person's presence, against his or her will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury"). Unlike other valuable property taken from the home, Nick's laptop and wallet remained in the home. While processing the scene, officers found both items in William's room. And there were conflicting accounts of where Nick's property had been before the shooting.