Guidry v. State
[…] Rogers, 945 N.E.2d 295, 306-07 (Mass. 2011) (declining to resolve the question whether an armed robber forfeits the right of self-defense in case where the defendant used a weapon only during the attempted escape).

Even setting that foundational uncertainty aside, Guidry's arguments are not sufficiently supported. She first argues that NRS 200.120(1) applies, which states that a killing is justified in specific self- defense circumstances that may fall short of the classic self-defense scenarios codified in NRS 200.200. But NRS 200.120(1) also indicates that, before a person may use deadly force under that statute, the person must retreat, unless the person is not the original aggressor, has a right to be present at the location where deadly force is used, and is not "actively engaged in conduct in furtherance of criminal activity at the time deadly force is used." This latter limitation is notable here. By convicting Guidry of robbery, the jurors indicated that they would not have acquitted her based on NRS 200.120(1).