06-16-2023
[…] See NRS 178.598 ("Any error, defect, irregularity or variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded."); United States v. Harmon, 833 F.3d 1199, 1204 (9th Cir. 2016) (errors in the grand jury proceedings are not grounds for a new trial or dismissal of the charges where a petit jury later returns a conviction). Nor did the grand jury rely on incompetent evidence of T.C.'s age where both T.C. and her brother testified to that fact. See NRS 51.265 ("Reputation among members of a person's family by blood or marriage ... is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule if it concerns his or her birth . . . ."); Gordon v. Eighth Judicial Dist.