Medlock v. Dr. William O. Benenson Rehab. Pavilion
[…] Tabak , 131 A.D.3d 472, 473, 15 N.Y.S.3d 131 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Lambert v. Estren , 126 A.D.3d 942, 943, 7 N.Y.S.3d 169 ; Neuman v. Neumann , 85 A.D.3d 1138, 1139, 926 N.Y.S.2d 632 ). "[A]ny determination rendered without such a substitution is generally deemed a nullity" ( Stancu v. Cheon Hyang Oh , 74 A.D.3d 1322, 1323, 903 N.Y.S.2d 268 ; see Danzig Fishman & Decea v. Morgan , 123 A.D.3d 968, 968–969, 997 N.Y.S.2d 326 ).

CPLR 1021 provides, in part, that "[a] motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party." Although a determination rendered without such substitution will generally be deemed a nullity, determinations regarding substitution pursuant to CPLR 1021 are a necessary exception to the general rule, and the court does not lack jurisdiction to consider such a motion (see Barnabas v.