2013-00874
[…] Morgan, 123 A.D.3d 968, 968–969, 997 N.Y.S.2d 326 ; Stancu v. Cheon Hyang Oh, 74 A.D.3d 1322, 1323, 903 N.Y.S.2d 268 ). Furthermore, the death of a party terminates his or her attorney's authority to act on behalf of the deceased party (see Lewis v. Kessler, 12 A.D.3d 421, 422, 784 N.Y.S.2d 574 ; Horowitz v. Griggs, 2 A.D.3d 404, 406, 767 N.Y.S.2d 860 ; Hyman v. Booth Mem. Hosp., 306 A.D.2d 438, 761 N.Y.S.2d 306 ; Gonzalez v. Ford Motor Co., 295 A.D.2d 474, 475, 744 N.Y.S.2d 468 ; Meehan v. Washington, 242 A.D.2d 286, 287, 660 N.Y.S.2d 737 ). Although the determination of a motion pursuant CPLR 1021 “made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party” is an exception to a court's lack of jurisdiction upon the death of a party (see Rumola v. Maimonides Med. Ctr., 37 A.D.3d 696, 697, 830 N.Y.S.2d 569 ; Hyman v. Booth Mem. Hosp., 306 A.D.2d at 438, 761 N.Y.S.2d 306 ; Gonzalez v.