December 3, 1992
[…] According to petitioner, no meaningful distinction exists between live peep shows and movie peep shows, which respondent stipulated are not taxable. We cannot agree with these contentions.
Tax Law § 1105 (f) (1) mandates that a tax be collected on an "admission charge * * * for the use of any place of amusement". An admission charge is defined as an "amount paid for admission, including any service charge and any charge for entertainment or amusement or for the use of facilities therefor" (Tax Law § 1101 [d] [2]). A place of amusement is defined as "[a]ny place where any facilities for entertainment, amusement, or sports are provided" (Tax Law § 1101 [d] [10]).