N.Y. Tax Law § 1105
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 1105 - Imposition of sales tax
On and after June first, nineteen hundred seventy-one, there is hereby imposed and there shall be paid a tax of four percent upon:
* * *
(1) The receipts from every sale, other than sales for resale, of the following: (A) gas, electricity, refrigeration and steam, and gas, electric, refrigeration and steam service of whatever nature, including the transportation, transmission or distribution of gas or electricity, even if sold separately; (B) telephony and telegraphy and telephone and telegraph service of whatever nature except interstate and international telephony and telegraphy and telephone and telegraph service and except any telecommunications service the receipts from the sale of which are subject to tax under paragraph two of this subdivision; (C) a telephone answering service; and (D) a prepaid telephone calling service.
(2) The receipts from every sale of mobile telecommunications service provided by a home service provider, other than sales for resale, that are voice services, or any other services that are taxable under subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of this subdivision, sold for a fixed periodic charge (not separately stated), whether or not sold with other services.
(3) The tax imposed pursuant to this subdivision is imposed on receipts from charges for intrastate mobile telecommunications service of whatever nature in any state if the mobile telecommunications customer's place of primary use is in this state.
* * *
resale of telephony or telegraph service.
(c) The receipts from every sale, except for resale, of the following services:
(1) The furnishing of information by printed, mimeographed or multigraphed matter or by duplicating written or printed matter in any other manner, including the services of collecting, compiling or analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports thereof to other persons, but excluding the furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons, and excluding the services of advertising or other agents, or other persons acting in a representative capacity, and information services used by newspapers, electronic news services, radio broadcasters and television broadcasters in the collection and dissemination of news, and excluding meteorological services.
(2) Producing, fabricating, processing, printing or imprinting tangible personal property, performed for a person who directly or indirectly furnishes the tangible personal property, not purchased by him for resale, upon which services are performed.
* * *
(i) The furnishing or provision of an entertainment service or of an information service (but not an information service subject to tax under paragraph one of this subdivision), which is furnished, provided, or delivered by means of telephony or telegraphy or telephone or telegraph service (whether intrastate or interstate) of whatever nature, such as entertainment or information services provided through 800 or 900 numbers or mass announcement services or interactive information network services. Provided, however, that in no event (i) shall the furnishing or provision of an information service be taxed under this paragraph unless it would otherwise be subject to taxation under paragraph one of this subdivision if it were furnished by printed, mimeographed or multigraphed matter or by duplicating written or printed matter in any other manner nor (ii) shall the provision of cable television service to customers be taxed under this paragraph.
(ii) Notwithstanding the rate and date set forth in the opening undesignated paragraph of this section and notwithstanding the opening undesignated paragraph of this subdivision, on and after September first, nineteen hundred ninety-three, in addition to any other tax imposed under this section, and in addition to any other tax or fee imposed under any other provision of law, there is hereby imposed and there shall be paid an additional tax at the rate of five percent upon the receipts which are subject to tax under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph on the furnishing or provision of an entertainment or information service which is received by the customer exclusively in an aural manner. Such additional tax shall not be imposed by section eleven hundred seven, eleven hundred
* * *