N.Y. Tax Law § 1105
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 1105 - Imposition of sales tax
On and after June first, nineteen hundred seventy-one, there is hereby imposed and there shall be paid a tax of four percent upon:
(a) The receipts from every retail sale of tangible personal property, except as otherwise provided in this article.
(b)
(1) The receipts from every sale, other than sales for resale, of the following: (A) gas, electricity, refrigeration and steam, and gas, electric, refrigeration and steam service of whatever nature, including the transportation, transmission or distribution of gas or electricity, even if sold separately; (B) telephony and telegraphy and telephone and telegraph service of whatever nature except interstate and international telephony and telegraphy and telephone and telegraph service and except any telecommunications service the receipts from the sale of which are subject to tax under paragraph two of this subdivision; (C) a telephone answering service; and (D) a prepaid telephone calling service.
(2) The receipts from every sale of mobile telecommunications service provided by a home service provider, other than sales for resale, that are voice services, or any other services that are taxable under subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of this subdivision, sold for a fixed periodic charge (not separately stated), whether or not sold with other services.
(3) The tax imposed pursuant to this subdivision is imposed on receipts from charges for intrastate mobile telecommunications service of whatever nature in any state if the mobile telecommunications customer's place of primary use is in this state.
* * *
service.
(c) The receipts from every sale, except for resale, of the following services:
(1) The furnishing of information by printed, mimeographed or multigraphed matter or by duplicating written or printed matter in any other manner, including the services of collecting, compiling or analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports thereof to other persons, but excluding the furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons, and excluding the services of advertising or other agents, or other persons acting in a representative capacity, and information services used by newspapers, electronic news services, radio broadcasters and television broadcasters in the collection and dissemination of news, and excluding meteorological services.
(2) Producing, fabricating, processing, printing or imprinting tangible personal property, performed for a person who directly or indirectly furnishes the tangible personal property, not purchased by him for resale, upon which services are performed.
* * *
Provided, however, that nothing contained in this paragraph three shall be construed to exclude from tax under this paragraph or under subdivision (b) of this section any charge, made by a person furnishing service subject to tax under subdivision (b) of this section, for installing property at the premises of a purchaser of such a taxable service for use in connection with such service.
(4) Storing all tangible personal property not held for sale in the regular course of business and the rental of safe deposit boxes or similar space.
(5) Maintaining, servicing or repairing real property, property or land, as such terms are defined in the real property tax law, whether the services are performed in or outside of a building, as distinguished from adding to or improving such real property, property or land, by a capital improvement as such term capital improvement is defined in paragraph nine of subdivision (b) of section eleven hundred one of this article, but excluding (i) services rendered by an individual who is not in a regular trade or business offering his services to the public, (ii) services rendered directly with respect to real property, property or land used or consumed directly and predominantly in the production for sale of gas or oil by manufacturing, processing, generating, assembling, refining, mining, or extracting, (iii) services rendered with respect to real property, property or land used or consumed predominantly either in the production of tangible personal property, for sale, by farming or in a commercial horse boarding operation, or in both and (iv) services of removal of waste material from a facility regulated as a transfer station or construction and demolition debris processing facility by the department
* * *