N.Y. Tax Law § 1105
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 1105 - Imposition of sales tax
On and after June first, nineteen hundred seventy-one, there is hereby imposed and there shall be paid a tax of four percent upon:
* * *
(1) The receipts from every sale, other than sales for resale, of the following: (A) gas, electricity, refrigeration and steam, and gas, electric, refrigeration and steam service of whatever nature, including the transportation, transmission or distribution of gas or electricity, even if sold separately; (B) telephony and telegraphy and telephone and telegraph service of whatever nature except interstate and international telephony and telegraphy and telephone and telegraph service and except any telecommunications service the receipts from the sale of which are subject to tax under paragraph two of this subdivision; (C) a telephone answering service; and (D) a prepaid telephone calling service.
(2) The receipts from every sale of mobile telecommunications service provided by a home service provider, other than sales for resale, that are voice services, or any other services that are taxable under subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of this subdivision, sold for a fixed periodic charge (not separately stated), whether or not sold with other services.
(3) The tax imposed pursuant to this subdivision is imposed on receipts from charges for intrastate mobile telecommunications service of whatever nature in any state if the mobile telecommunications customer's place of primary use is in this state.
(4) (A) For the purpose of subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of this subdivision, receipts from the sale of telephony or telephone service constituting the actual delivery of telephony or telephone service under a prepaid telephone calling service (for instance, when the receipt is represented by a debit to a prepaid account) shall be excluded from the receipts subject to tax under such subparagraph; and (B) for purposes of subparagraph (B) of paragraph one and paragraph two of this subdivision, a particular sale of telephony or telephone service to a vendor that resells such telephony or telephone service as a component of a prepaid telephone calling service shall be deemed a sale for resale of telephony or telegraph service.
(c) The receipts from every sale, except for resale, of the following services:
* * *
of the university of the State of New York or with their consent or the consent of the commissioner of education as provided in section two hundred sixteen of the education law; and
(C) Sales by a brewery licensed under section fifty-one of the alcoholic beverage control law, or a farm brewery licensed under section fifty-one-a of such law, of no more than four samples of beer not exceeding four fluid ounces each, and each sample shall be a different beer than the others. Only a customer's first purchase during each calendar day at each licensed entity shall be exempt under this subparagraph.
(e)
(1) The rent for every occupancy of a room or rooms in a hotel in this state, except that the tax shall not be imposed upon (i) a permanent resident, or (ii) where the rent is not more than at the rate of two dollars per day.
(2) Except as provided in subdivision (r) of section eleven hundred eleven of this part, when occupancy is provided, for a single consideration, with property, services, amusement charges, or any other items, the separate sale of which is not subject to tax under this article, and the rent paid for such occupancy does not qualify for the exemption in subdivision (kk) of section eleven hundred fifteen of this article, the entire consideration shall be treated as rent subject to tax under paragraph one of this subdivision; provided, however, that where the amount of the rent for occupancy is stated separately from the price of such property, services, amusement charges, or other items, on any sales slip, invoice, receipt, or other statement given the occupant, and such rent is reasonable in relation to the value of such property, services, amusement charges or other items, only such separately stated rent will be subject to tax under paragraph one of this subdivision.
(f)
(1) Any admission charge where such admission charge is in excess of ten cents to or for the use of any place of amusement in the state, except charges for admission to combative sports which charges are taxed under any other law of this state, or dramatic or musical arts performances, or live circus performances, or motion picture theaters, and except charges to a patron for admission to, or use of, facilities for sporting activities in which such patron is to be a participant, such as bowling alleys and swimming pools. For any person having the permanent use or possession of a box or seat or a lease or a license, other than a season ticket, for the use of a box or seat at a place of amusement, the tax shall be upon the amount for which a similar box or seat is sold for each performance or exhibition at which the box or seat is used or reserved by the holder, licensee or lessee, and shall be paid by the holder, licensee or lessee.
(2)
* * *