March 15, 1967.
[…] [f], par. [1]). The court further held, however, that the receipts from these devices were subject to the New York sales tax under subdivision (a) of section 1105 Tax of the Tax Law, granted respondent's motion and entered summary judgment. It is from this latter determination that plaintiff appeals.
Respondent's motion to dismiss the complaint upon this latter ground should not have been granted and appellant is entitled to a declaration that receipts from these coin-operated devices are not subject to tax under article 28 of the Tax Law.
Subdivision (a) of section 1105 Tax of the Tax Law provides that:
"On and after August first, nineteen hundred sixty-five, there is hereby imposed and there shall be paid a tax of two percent upon:
"(a) The receipts from every retail sale of tangible personal property, except as otherwise provided in this article."
The statute further places the issue in focus when it defines a "Retail sale" as "A sale of tangible personal property * * * for any purpose, other than * * * for resale * * * or * * * for use by that person in performing the services subject to tax" (§ 1101, subd. [b], par. [4]).