Masri v. LIRC, 2013 WI App 62, 348 Wis.2d 1, 832 N.W.2d 139.
[…] (2)(d).
Wis. Stat. § 146.997(3)(a) (emphasis added). As used in the above-quoted provision, “ ‘[d]isciplinary action’ means any action taken with respect to an employee which has the effect, in whole or in part, of a penalty....” Wis. Stat. § 230.80(2) (emphasis added); seeWis. Stat. § 146.997(1)(b). The language of § 146.997(3)(a) makes it clear that the statute applies only to employees because by definition, only employees are subject to “disciplinary action.” In addition to “disciplinary action,” the term “good faith” is described in terms of employees. Wisconsin Stat. § 146.997(3)(c) states that “an employee is not acting in good faith if the employee reports any information under sub. (2)(a) that the employee knows or should know is false or misleading....” Wis. Stat. § 146.997(3)(c) (emphasis added).
The definition of “disciplinary action” comes from Wis. Stat. § 230.80, which is part of the statutory chapter relating to state employment relations. See generally Wis. Stat. ch. 230.