Masri v. LIRC, 2013 WI App 62, 348 Wis.2d 1, 832 N.W.2d 139.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 111.32(5). Thus, the definition in the Fair Employment Act is unhelpful because it describes only situations in which there is no employment relationship. It does not define the parameters of “employee.” Instead, LIRC has considered the scope of “employee” under the Fair Employment Act and has determined that only workers who receive compensation or tangible benefits are employees. See Langer v. City of Mequon, ERD No. 199904168 (LIRC, Mar. 19, 2001). Therefore, the fact that the legislature did not reference the Fair Employment Act's definition of “employee” in Wis. Stat. § 146.997 does not support Masri's argument.
¶ 38 Subsection (5) of Wis. Stat. § 146.997 provides for civil penalties for “[a]ny health care facility or health care provider and any employee of a health care facility or health care provider who takes disciplinary action against, or who threatens to take disciplinary action against, any person in violation of sub. (3).” Wis. Stat. § 146.997(5) (emphasis added). Again, the statute references “disciplinary action,” which can be taken only against an employee.
¶ 39 Subsection (6), the final subsection of § 146.997, states in relevant part: “Each health care facility and health care provider shall post, in one or more conspicuous places where notices to employees are customarily posted, a notice in a form approved by the department setting forth employees' rights under this section.” Wis. Stat. § 146.997(6) (emphasis added). Consistent with an interpretation that § 146.997(3) protects only employees, employers need put only their employees on notice of their rights.
¶ 40 Turning from Wis. Stat. § 146.997, Masri points to Wis.