Masri v. LIRC, 2013 WI App 62, 348 Wis.2d 1, 832 N.W.2d 139.
[…] Id.
¶ 83 The problem with the majority's straw man argument, like all straw men arguments, is that it sets up an argument that no one is advancing. Instead, I determine that “any person” includes any person who faces disciplinary action from a health care facility for reporting possible violations that pose a risk to public health or safety.
¶ 84 I acknowledge that ambiguity arises because the Health Care Worker Protection Act incorporates the definition of “disciplinary action” found in Wis. Stat. § 230.80. Wis. Stat. § 146.997(1)(b). Wisconsin Stat. § 230.80 defines “disciplinary action” as “any action taken with respect to an employee which has the effect, in whole or in part, of a penalty, including but not limited to any of the following....” (emphasis supplied). Where this definition conflicts with the language in the Health Care Worker Protection Act, it creates ambiguity.
¶ 85 However, “[w]hen a statute is ambiguous, the legislature is presumed to have intended an interpretation that advances the purposes of the statute.”