Masri v. LIRC, 2013 WI App 62, 348 Wis.2d 1, 832 N.W.2d 139.
[…] While context is important for our statutory analysis, Kalal, 271 Wis.2d 633, ¶ 46, 681 N.W.2d 110, we disagree that the use of “any person” creates a contextual openness regarding the class of people that the statute covers.
¶ 46 Given that only employees are subject to “disciplinary action,” it seems more likely that the legislature used the term “person” to avoid confusion. If Wis. Stat. § 146.997(3)(a) used only the term “employee,” the statute would read, “[N]o employee of a health care facility or health care provider may take disciplinary action against ... any [ employee ] because the [ employee ] reported in good faith....” Wis. Stat. § 146.997(3)(a) (emphasis added).