County of Dane v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Bosco v. LIRC, 2004 WI 77, ¶ 48, 272 Wis. 2d 586, 681 N.W.2d 157 (quoting Employers Health Ins. Co. v. Tesmer, 161 Wis. 2d 733, 738, 469 N.W.2d 203 (Ct.App. 1991)). As a result, an injured employee is guaranteed "recovery irrespective of his own fault and irrespective of the employer's absence of fault." Mulder v. Acme-Cleveland Corp., 95 Wis. 2d 173, 180, 290 N.W.2d 276 (1980). However, in exchange for this guarantee, the employee is "obliged to accept a limited and scheduled compensation award." Id. This is the exclusive remedy available to the employee against the employer. Wis. Stat. § 102.03(2) ("[T]he right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer."). As a result, the statute must be broadly construed in order to best promote its statutory purposes. Johnson v. Wis. Lumber Supply Co., 203 Wis. 304, 310, 234 N.W. 506 (1931); see also, State v. LIRC, 136 Wis. 2d at 288. As Johnson explained,

For claims against third parties see Wis.