County of Dane v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] In addition, she suffered a loss of balance and can no longer walk without a cane. Graham now walks with a severely pronounced, foot-dragging limp. She is currently unemployed and is actively seeking employment without success.

¶ 5. Dane County agreed to pay Graham temporary disability, medical expenses and 25 percent permanent partial disability for loss of function at the knee. Graham also sought to recover additional compensation, claiming she had sustained a permanent disfigurement under Wis. Stat. § 102.56(1). Section 102.56(1) provides in relevant part:

If an employee is so permanently disfigured as to occasion potential wage loss, the department may allow such sum as it deems just as compensation therefor. . . . In determining the potential for wage loss and the sum awarded, the department shall take into account the age, education, training and previous experience and earnings of the employee, the employee's present occupation and earnings and likelihood of future suitable occupational change. Consideration for disfigurement allowance is confined to those areas of the body that are exposed in the normal course of employment. The department shall also take into account the appearance of the disfigurement, its location, and the likelihood of its exposure in occupations for which the employee is suited.

¶ 6. Dane County argued that historically, only those injuries resulting in visible amputations, scarring or burns constituted disfigurements under Wis.