No. 85-1470.
[…] See, State ex rel. Ruffalo v. Common Council of City of Kenosha, 38 Wis.2d 518, 526, 157 N.W.2d 568 (1968); Marquette Savings Loan Asso. v. Village of Twin Lakes, 38 Wis.2d 310, 315, 156 N.W.2d 425 (1968); Norton v. Town of Sevastopol, 108 Wis.2d 595, 598, 323 N.W.2d 148 (Ct.App. 1982). In addition, it is not necessary for this court to address the effect of the legislature's decision to remove the "good moral character" requirement from the list of qualifications for alcoholic beverage license holders when it recodified this state's alcoholic beverage law. [12]
Sec. 125.51(1)(a), Stats., provides: "Every municipal governing body may grant and issue . . . licenses for retail sales of intoxicating liquor . . . to persons entitled to a license under this chapter as the issuing municipal governing body deems proper." (Emphasis supplied.)