Racine Harley-Davidson, Inc. v. State
[…] See, e.g., Brown, 267 Wis. 2d 31, ¶ 17 (great weight deference); UFE, Inc., 201 Wis. 2d at 286-87 (due weight deference); Harnischfeger Corp., 196 Wis. 2d at 660 (great weight deference); Lisney, 171 Wis. 2d at 522 (no deference because statutory language abides only one reasonable interpretation); DILHR v. LIRC, 161 Wis. 2d 231, 241-47, 467 N.W.2d 545 (1991) (LIRC, not DILHR, is the appropriate body to which deference is accorded).

Wisconsin Stat. § 103.04(2) provides:

(2) Notwithstanding s. 227.11, the commission [LIRC] may not promulgate rules except that it may promulgate its rules of procedure.

(Wisconsin Stat. § 227.11 provides for the general rule-making authority of administrative agencies.)
Under Wis. Stat. § 227.43(1)(d), "The administrator of the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration shall . . . (d) Promulgate rules relating to the exercise of the administrator's and the division's powers and duties under this section."

Wisconsin Stat. § 15.03, applying to the Division of Hearings and Appeals and LIRC, provides in relevant part: