Racine Harley-Davidson, Inc. v. State
[…] ¶ 36. The Division of Hearings and Appeals is not the only adjudicative body that is attached to the Department of Administration. The Tax Appeals Commission is attached to the Department of Administration as well. The Tax Appeals Commission handles all appeals in a wide variety of tax matters, subject to judicial review under ch. 227. The agency with primary authority over non-adjudicated tax matters is the Department of Revenue. This court has accorded deference to decisions of the Tax Appeals Commission.

Wis. Stat. § 15.105(1) ("There is created a tax appeals commission which is attached to the department of administration under s. 15.03."); see also 2001-2003 Biennial Report of the Wisconsin Tax Appeals Commission, at 1, available at http://www.doa.state.wi.us/docs_view2.asp?docid= 1680 (last visited June 27, 2006) ("The Tax Appeals Commission is an independent state agency.