Racine Harley-Davidson, Inc. v. State
[…] Although subsection (1)(r) does not explicitly require that the assignment of territory be part of the motor vehicle agreement, it reaffirms the notion that the assignment of territory is an essential aspect of the franchise relationship and therefore part of the motor vehicle dealer agreement between the parties.

¶ 87. Another significant provision for our purposes is Wis. Stat. § 218.0114(9)(a)1. prohibiting and rendering void any provisions in an agreement that "waive a remedy or defense available to . . . a dealer or other provision protecting the interests of . . . a dealer under ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163. . . ." If we were to hold that a manufacturer may exclude an assignment of territory from a motor vehicle dealer agreement and reserve for itself the power to change the territory according to its good faith business judgment, we would in effect be allowing a manufacturer to enter into a motor