Racine Harley-Davidson, Inc. v. State
[…] That section (in contrast to § 227.43(1)(bg), the section applicable in the present case) authorizes the administrator of the Division of Hearings and Appeals to assign a hearing examiner to render decisions in disputes before the Department of Transportation in hearings not conducted by the Secretary of Transportation, including disputes such as the one in Roehl Transport. The Department of Transportation could have directed, but did not direct, that the hearing examiner's decision in Roehl Transport was the final decision of the Department under Wis. Stat. § 227.46(3)(a). Thus, the court of appeals reviewed the Division's decision as a final decision of the Division, not of the Department.

Wisconsin Stat. § 227.43 states, in relevant parts:

(1) The administrator of the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration shall:

. . . .

(br) Assign a hearing examiner to preside over any hearing of a contested case which is required to be conducted by the department of transportation and which is not conducted by the secretary of transportation.

¶ 41. In determining the level of deference to be accorded the statutory interpretation of the Division of Hearings and Appeals, the court of appeals distinguished between an agency charged with the administration and enforcement of the statutes being interpreted and other administrative entities such as the Division of Hearings and Appeals that merely "provide management services and assistance to state agencies and departments."

Roehl Transport, 213 Wis. 2d at 460.