Racine Harley-Davidson, Inc. v. State
[…] ¶ 102. The complaint was referred to the DHA to adjudicate, as authorized by statute, Wis. Stat. § 218.0116(8)(a), and a DHA hearing examiner was assigned to adjudicate it, Wis. Stat. § 227.43(1)(bg). The DHA hearing examiners are assigned to hear contested case proceedings from many different line agencies. The legislature has required the DHA administrator to establish a system for their assignments that "shall ensure, to the extent practicable, that hearing examiners are assigned to different subjects on a rotating basis." Section 227.43(1g).