Racine Harley-Davidson, Inc. v. State
[…] It concluded that the express language in Wis. Stat. § 218.0114(11) prohibiting a manufacturer from modifying "the area of sales responsibility to avoid the requirements of s. 218.0116(7). . . implies that manufacturers may modify a dealer's area of sales responsibility in other instances."

¶ 91. The reasoning of the Division of Hearings and Appeals is not persuasive and gives no consideration to Wis. Stat. § 218.0114(9)(a)1. prohibiting and rendering void any provisions in an agreement that "waive a remedy or defense available to . . . a dealer or other provision protecting the interests of . . . a dealer under ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163." The Division's interpretation of § 218.0116(8) is not the more reasonable interpretation because it allows a manufacturer to circumvent the protections afforded a dealer under Wis.