Racine Harley-Davidson, Inc. v. State
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 227.43(1)(bg) also grants the Division jurisdiction to appoint a hearing examiner to hear and preside over hearings:

(1) The administrator of the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration shall:

. . . .

(bg) Assign a hearing examiner to preside over any hearing or review under as. . . . 86.16(5) . . . 218.0116 . . . (8)(a). . . .

See also Wis. Stat. § 218.0116(8)(a).
The statutes refer to a "hearing examiner." The Division refers to the hearing examiner as an "administrative law judge."

Wisconsin Stat. § 227.43(1g) states:

The administrator of the division of hearings and appeals shall establish a system for assigning hearing examiners to preside over any hearing under this section. The system shall ensure, to the extent practicable, that hearing examiners are assigned to different subjects on a rotating basis. The system may include the establishment of pools of examiners responsible for certain subjects.

¶ 24. Each party adversely affected by a proposed decision of a hearing examiner under Wis. Stat. § 227.43(1)(bg) may seek review by the administrator of the Division of Hearings and Appeals. The decision of the administrator of the Division "is a final decision of the agency subject to judicial review under s. 227.52." Thus the administrator of the Division helps achieve uniformity and consistency in adjudicative proceedings.