Racine Harley-Davidson, Inc. v. State
[…] The legislative history of the definition of "agreement" adopted in 1993 demonstrates no intent to change the substance of the prior definition.

¶ 82. Several other provisions in Wis. Stat. §§ 218.0101 to 218.0163 demonstrate that the assignment of territory is an essential aspect of the franchise relationship and therefore part of the motor vehicle dealer agreement.

¶ 83. The first sentence of Wis. Stat. § 218.0114(11) provides that "[a] manufacturer . . . shall designate in writing the area of sales responsibility assigned to a motor vehicle dealer." Thus a manufacturer's written assignment of territory is a statutory condition for licensing.