Racine Harley-Davidson, Inc. v. State
[…] Division of Hearings Appeals, 2002 WI App 169, 256 Wis. 2d 628, 649 N.W.2d 293, is similar to the instant case. Town of Barton, like the present case, arose under Wis. Stat. § 227.43(1)(bg).

Town of Barton addressed Wis. Stat. § 86.16(5), which is included in the list of statutes covered by Wis. Stat. § 227.43(1)(bg). See supra note 21.

¶ 51. The City of West Bend had requested permission from the Town of Barton to build a sanitary sewer interceptor through the Town. The Town denied the request, and the City appealed to the Division of Hearings and Appeals under Wis. Stat. § 86.16(5). The Division ordered the Town to permit installation of the interceptor.

Wisconsin Stat. § 86.16(5) states:

Any person, firm or corporation whose written application for permission to construct such lines within the limits of a highway has been refused, or has been on file with the department or local authority for 20 days and no action has been taken thereon, may file with the department or local authority a notice of appeal to the division of hearings and appeals. The department or local authority shall thereupon return all of the papers and action of the department or local authority to the division of hearings and appeals, and the division of hearings and appeals shall hear and try and determine the appeal on 10 days' notice to the department or local authority, and the applicant. The order entered by the division of hearings and appeals shall be final.

See also Wis. Stat. § 227.43(1)(bg).

¶ 52. On appeal, the court of appeals concluded that due weight deference was appropriate to the decision of the Division of Hearings and Appeals permitting the City to install sewer equipment in the Town under Wis. Stat. § 86.16(5), because (1) the Division of Hearings and Appeals "has been charged with administering Wis. Stat. § 86.16(5)" and (2) the Division has "some experience, even though its experience is not of long standing."