Racine Harley-Davidson, Inc. v. State
[…] Stat. § 227.43(1)(br) were applied and explained in Sea View Estates Beach Club, Inc. v. DNR, 223 Wis. 2d 138, 588 N.W.2d 667 (Ct.App. 1998), a case arising under § 227.43(1)(b). As with Wis. Stat. § 227.43(1)(br) (applied in Roehl Transport), § 227.43(1)(b) authorizes the administrator of the Division of Hearings and Appeals to assign a hearing examiner to render a decision in disputes such as the one in Sea View when the secretary of the Department of Natural Resources does not hear the matter.

Wisconsin Stat. § 227.43 states in relevant parts:

(1) The administrator of the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration shall:

. . . .

(b) Assign a hearing examiner to preside over any hearing of a contested case which is required to be conducted by the department of natural resources and which is not conducted by the secretary of natural resources.

¶ 46. In Sea View, a beach club had operated a 215-foot pier without a permit. Upon a complaint by Sea View's neighbor, the DNR conducted a site inspection and determined that a 190-foot pier would be more appropriate for the site and recommended granting a permit for a 190-foot pier. Sea View applied for this permit. Several neighbors objected to the permit and a contested hearing regarding the pier was held before the Division of Hearings and Appeals, as provided by Wis. Stat. § 227.43(1)(b). The hearing examiner concluded that a 110-foot pier would be more appropriate for the location.

¶ 47. In accordance with Wis. Admin. Code § NR 2.155(1), the Department of Natural Resources adopted the decision of the Division of Hearings and Appeals. The Department of Natural Resources had adopted Wis. Admin. Code § NR 2.155(1) pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 227.46(3), which authorizes an agency to direct by rule or in a particular case that the Division of Hearings and Appeals decision be the final decision of the agency. The beach club appealed and argued that under Roehl Transport, the reviewing court owed no deference to the Division's interpretation of the statute in question.

Wisconsin Admin. Code § NR 2.155(1) (Sept., 2002) provides in relevant part:

Unless the department petitions for judicial review as provided in s. 227.46(8), Stats., the decision [of the Division of Hearings and Appeals hearing officer] shall be the final decision of the department, but may be reviewed in the manner described in s. NR 2.20.

Wisconsin Admin Code § NR 2.20 (Aug., 1997) provides: