Racine Harley-Davidson, Inc. v. State
[…] Dep't of Taxation, 19 Wis. 2d 313, 322-23, 120 N.W.2d 77 (1963).

¶ 13. These levels of deference take into account the comparative institutional qualifications and capabilities of the court and the administrative agency. The levels of deference are in accord with Wis. Stat. § 227.57(10), in which the legislature provides that upon review of an agency's decision, "due weight shall be accorded the experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge of the agency involved, as well as discretionary authority conferred upon it." See also WIS. STAT. § 102.23(1)(e) (an order or award of the Labor and Industry Review Commission (LIRC) "shall be set aside only upon the following grounds: 1. That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers. 2. That the order or award was procured by fraud. 3. That the findings of fact by the commission do not support the order or award."). The legislature has thus entrusted responsibility to the agencies.

Brown v. LIRC, 2003 WI 142, ¶ 13, 267 Wis. 2d 31, 671 N.W.2d 279 (citing State ex rel. Parker v. Sullivan, 184 Wis. 2d 668, 699, 517 N.W.2d 449 (1994)).