holding that the statute did not use "harbor" and "keep" interchangeably
[…] Malone v. Fons, 217 Wis. 2d 746, 763, 580 N.W.2d 697 (Ct. App. 1998) ("Determining whether Fons may be held strictly liable under § 174.02, Stats., involves the construction and application of a statute to a set of undisputed facts, which is a task we perform de novo.").
Fandrey ex rel. Connell v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 2004 WI 62, ¶ 6, 272 Wis. 2d 46, 680 N.W.2d 345.
III
¶ 17. We begin by examining the language of the applicable statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 174.02 provides that "the owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person." Section 174.02 is a strict liability statute. If the owner "was notified or knew that the dog previously injured or caused injury to a person," then the victim can recover double damages.
¶ 18. The liability provisions of Wis. Stat. § 174.02 provide as follows:
§ 174.02(1)(a). Without notice.