No. A-1-CA-39468
[…] Petitioner argues that the Implied Consent Act, other enabling statutes, or our case law did not authorize the Office's decision to hold telephonic hearings. Petitioner also argues that the telephonic hearing prevented the AHO from making a proper credibility determination. For the reasons that follow, we are not persuaded.
{29} Petitioner relies on this Court's analysis from Evans for these arguments. In Evans , a license revocation hearing occurred by telephone and over the petitioner's objection. 1996-NMCA-080, ¶ 2, 122 N.M. 216, 922 P.2d 1212. Upon review of the language of Section 66-8-112(B) and statutes that contained similar requirements, this Court held that the phrase "the hearing shall be held in the county in which the offense for which the person was arrested took place" means that a license revocation hearing must ordinarily be held in-person. Evans , 1996-NMCA-080, ¶¶ 3, 11, 13-14, 122 N.M. 216, 922 P.2d 1212. Although sympathetic to the Department of Motor Vehicles’ (DMV) argument, this Court held that the DMV ultimately acted without legislative authority.