Nos. A-1-CA-36979 A-1-CA-37434 (consolidated for purpose of opinion)
[…] Id. ¶ 20 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). "Generally, legislative actions result in the formulation of a general rule of policy, and quasi-judicial actions result in the application of a general rule of policy." Albuquerque Commons P'ship v. City Council of Albuquerque , 2006-NMCA-143, ¶ 36, 140 N.M. 751, 149 P.3d 67 (emphasis added), rev'd on other grounds by Albuquerque Commons P'Ship , 2008-NMSC-025, ¶ 36, 144 N.M. 99, 184 P.3d 411.
{19} The master plan at issue here falls within the broader umbrella of county-wide planning, pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 3-19-1(D) (1965) (authorizing a municipality to "adopt, amend, extend and carry out a general municipal or master plan which may be referred to as the general or master plan"), and NMSA 1978, Section 4-37-1 (1975) (providing that "[a]ll counties are granted the same powers that are granted municipalities except for those powers that are inconsistent with statutory or constitutional limitations placed on counties").