Nos. A-1-CA-36979 A-1-CA-37434 (consolidated for purpose of opinion)
[…] Id. ¶ 20 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). "Generally, legislative actions result in the formulation of a general rule of policy, and quasi-judicial actions result in the application of a general rule of policy." Albuquerque Commons P'ship v. City Council of Albuquerque , 2006-NMCA-143, ¶ 36, 140 N.M. 751, 149 P.3d 67 (emphasis added), rev'd on other grounds by Albuquerque Commons P'Ship , 2008-NMSC-025, ¶ 36, 144 N.M. 99, 184 P.3d 411.
{19} The master plan at issue here falls within the broader umbrella of county-wide planning, pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 3-19-1(D) (1965) (authorizing a municipality to "adopt, amend, extend and carry out a general municipal or master plan which may be referred to as the general or master plan"), and NMSA 1978, Section 4-37-1 (1975) (providing that "[a]ll counties are granted the same powers that are granted municipalities except for those powers that are inconsistent with statutory or constitutional limitations placed on counties"). Comprehensive county or municipal master planning is undertaken "with the general purpose of guiding and accomplishing a coordinated, adjusted and harmonious development" of the municipality or county.