Nos. A-1-CA-36979 A-1-CA-37434 (consolidated for purpose of opinion)
[…] Comprehensive county or municipal master planning is undertaken "with the general purpose of guiding and accomplishing a coordinated, adjusted and harmonious development" of the municipality or county. NMSA 1978, § 3-19-9(A) (1965) ; see NMSA 1978, § 4-57-2(A) (1967) (stating that county planning "shall be made with the general purpose of guiding and accomplishing a coordinated, adjusted and harmonious development of the county which will, in accordance with existing and future needs, best promote health, safety, morals, order, convenience, prosperity or the general welfare as well as efficiency and economy in the process of development").