A-23-546
[…] In re Interest of K.C., supra. Although Sandra did not file an appellee brief or raise the issue of jurisdiction, based on the filing timeline in this case, we have determined it necessary to review whether we have jurisdiction.
For an appellate court to acquire jurisdiction of an appeal, there must be a final order entered by the court from which the appeal is taken. Humphrey v. Smith, 311 Neb. 632, 974 N.W.2d 293 (2022). In this case, Jared filed his notice of appeal before the court's decree of dissolution was entered. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912(2) (Cum. Supp. 2022) provides:
A notice of appeal or docket fee filed or deposited after the announcement of a decision or final order but before the entry of the judgment, decree, or final order shall be treated as filed or deposited after the entry of the judgment, decree, or final order and on the date of entry.
In State v. Brown, 12 Neb.App. 940, 687 N.W.2d 203 (2004), this Court noted that announcement of a decision can come in many forms, including from the bench orally, from trial docket notes, from file-stamped but unsigned journal entries, or from signed journal entries which are not file stamped.