State v. Horne
[…] Given Horne's multiple failures to comply with the requirements of the wellness court program and the district court's familiarity with Horne, we cannot say the district court's decision in this case concluding "enough was enough" was untenable. We thus conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion by removing Horne from the wellness court program.

Lack of Presentence Investigation Report.

Horne next argues that the district court erred by imposing a sentence without first ordering a presentence investigation. He argues such an investigation was required by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2261(1) (Cum. Supp. 2022). That subsection provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Unless it is impractical to do so, when an offender has been convicted of a felony other than murder in the first degree, the court shall not impose sentence without first ordering a presentence investigation of the offender and according due consideration to a written report of such investigation.