20-CV-03486 (PMH)
[…] City of New York, 18-CV-09380, 2021 WL 4295209, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 21, 2021), (quoting Sankar v. City of New York, 867 F.Supp.2d 297, 311 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)). “Generally, an inculpatory statement from an eyewitness suffices to establish probable cause and defeat claims for malicious prosecution, false arrest, and false imprisonment.” Reid v. New York City Police Dep't, 19-CV-1220, 2019 WL 1271645, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 18, 2019) (citing Bermudez v. City of New York, 790 F.3d 368, 377 (2d Cir. 2015)).
Plaintiff was charged with Harassment in the Second Degree pursuant to New York Penal Law § 240.26(1). (Def. 56.1 ¶ 73). Pursuant to New York Penal law § 240.26(1), “a person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he or she strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same.” N.Y. Penal L. § 240.26(1). Probable cause for a charge of Harassment in the Second Degree exists where an officer relies on statements from the victim, other eyewitnesses, or a criminal defendant's admission that he was involved in the accused altercation. See Hughes v.