Liverpool v. Davis
[…] C at 18:7-15). Nevertheless, Plaintiff was hit by the mixture, directly and as it ricocheted off the bars.

Under the Federal Rules of Evidence, a "court may judicially notice a fact that is not subject to reasonable dispute" where it "can be accurately and readily determined from sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned." Fed. R. Evid. 201(b)(2).

Further, a reasonable juror could conclude that throwing human waste at another person constitutes an act of violence. The New York Penal Law would seem to support this categorization: Section 240.32 makes it a felony for an inmate to cause or attempt to cause an employee of a correction facility "to come into contact with blood, seminal fluid, urine, feces, or the contents of a toilet bowl, by throwing, tossing or expelling such fluid or material." Thus, a jury could find that Plaintiff was subjected to violence at the hands of another prisoner, which would constitute an objective deprivation under the Eighth Amendment.