Ventillo v. Falco
[…] Plaintiff even concedes that Christina overdosed in his presence. (Opp. at 18). In its totality, this information was sufficient to warrant a person of reasonable caution in the belief that Plaintiff committed this crime.

b. Second Charge: Criminal Sale of a Controlled Substance in the Third Degree

The second crime with which Plaintiff was charged was Criminal Sale of a Controlled Substance in the Third Degree under N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39(1). (Compl. ¶¶ 17-18; Fel. Compl. at 2). "A person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells . . . a narcotic drug." N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39(1). Plaintiff's argument on this point is that "Defendants investigated Ventillo for months—and tried, without success, to get Plaintiff to violate the law." (Opp. at 15).