Ventillo v. Falco
[…] That an ensuing investigation did not bear "any fruit" as to additional sales (Opp. at 15) does not alter the analysis of probable cause surrounding the overdose. The totality of the circumstances would warrant a person of reasonable caution in believing that Plaintiff committed this crime as well.

c. Third Charge: Official Misconduct

The third charge pressed against Plaintiff was Official Misconduct under N.Y. Penal Law § 195.00(2) ("Official Misconduct"). (Compl. ¶¶ 23-24; Fel. Compl. at 2). Under that provision, "[a] public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with intent to obtain a benefit or deprive another person of a benefit . . . [h]e knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon him by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of his office." N.Y. Penal Law § 195.00(2). Plaintiff, without citing any precedent, argues in conclusory fashion that "[t]here were simply no facts suggesting that Plaintiff acted or refused to act in his 'official capacity' in a manner designed to obtain a benefit to deny another of such a benefit."