Civil Action 2:16-cv-8495
[…] Insofar as Plaintiffs purport to bring any of their other claims under the Declaratory Judgment Act, those claims are similarly not cognizable so long as Plaintiffs have not identified a valid corresponding private right of action.
b. Count Two - Disclosure of Confidential Bank Records and Levies of Bank Accounts
In Count Two of the TAC, Plaintiffs claim that the State Defendants unlawfully disclosed Malhan's “confidential bank records” and levied his bank account in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 669a. TAC at ¶¶ 188-215. Section 669a is entitled “Nonliability for financial institutions providing financial records to State child support enforcement agencies in child support cases.” Id.
Section 669a(b) provides that “[a] State child support enforcement agency which obtains a financial record of an individual from a financial institution . . . may disclose such financial record only for the purpose of, and to the extent necessary in, establishing, modifying, or enforcing a child support obligation of such individual.” Id. Section 669a(c)(1) creates a private cause of action where “any person knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses a financial record of an individual in violation of subsection (b).” Id. Section 669a(c)(2), however, creates an exception for liability under Section 669a(c)(1) for “any disclosure which results from a good faith, but erroneous, interpretation of subsection (b).” Id.
Defendants argue that Count Two warrants dismissal because Plaintiffs have failed to allege a disclosure of Malhan's financial information to a third party, “the one essential element of a such a claim.” ECF No. 84-1, at 23 (hereinafter “Defs. Br.”).