Civil Action 2:16-cv-8495
[…] Furthermore, even assuming arguendo that Defendants did disclose such information, these disclosures would have been directed pursuant to the enforcement of an order issued by Judge Kessler or Judge Katz and, therefore, incurred in good faith, preventing any ensuing liability. 42 U.S.C. § 669a(c)(2) (no liability for disclosures made in “good faith”).
Insofar as Plaintiffs argue that Defendants are liable under Section 669a for levying Malhan's bank accounts, such contentions are unavailing. Section 669(a) only governs liability for unlawful financial disclosures. Id. (covering liability for “financial institutions providing financial records to State child support enforcement agencies in child support cases”). Thus, Section 669(a) does not apply to the imposition of any bank levies.
Moreover, Plaintiffs' claim that Defendants unlawfully imposed such bank levies under 42 U.S.C. 666(a)(17)(A) is likewise without merit.