Neisen v. Paxton
[…] Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 282 (2002). Plaintiff cannot meet that burden here.

Section 654 is part of Title IV-D of the Social Security Act. Plaintiff claims that the statute “mandates state compliance with federal child support enforcement requirements.” (Doc. No. 11, p. 2 ¶ 4.1.) The statute is made up of various subsections, each of which imposes certain obligations on states. Plaintiff does not specify which particular portion of § 654 allegedly provides her with any rights, but liberal construction of Plaintiff's claim unearths 42 U.S.C. § 654(4)(B), which directs states to include as part of their state plans for child support a provision “that the State will .. enforce any support obligation established with respect to .. a child with respect to whom the State provides services under the plan . or . the custodial parent of such a child.”

But as courts have noted, that provision focuses on state agencies' plans for child support, and directs that such state plans should provide for the enforcement of such support.