Civil Action 23-20887 (JKS) (JSA)
[…] Accordingly, this serves as an independent basis to grant Burgoon's and the New York State Defendants' respective motions to dismiss.
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants have “calculat[ed] support payments” in violation of the restriction on the garnishment provision of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1673. (Compl. at 2-3, ECF No. 1). The provision sets forth the maximum allowable garnishment of an individual's earnings that a court, state, or state agency “may make, execute, or enforce.” 15 U.S.C. § 1673(d). The Act also provides that “[t]he Secretary of Labor, acting through the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor, shall enforce [this] provision[].” 15 U.S.C. § 1676. Even assuming Plaintiff is correct that the state court child support orders violate this provision, the Act does not provide a private cause of action thereunder. (NYS State Defs. Mem. at 23-24, ECF No. 25); Sheils v. Bucks Cnty. Domestic Rels.