Civil Action No. 16-08400(FLW)
[…] See Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 286 (2001) ("The judicial task is to interpret the statute Congress has passed to determine whether it displays an intent to create not just a private right but also a private remedy."); see also California v. Sierra Club, 451 U.S. 287, 294 (1981) ("The question is not simply who would benefit from the Act, but whether Congress intended to confer federal rights upon those beneficiaries.").
The relevant statute at issue in this case, § 2706 of the ACA, is codified as 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-5 (a), and provides as follows:
A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall not discriminate with respect to participation under the plan or coverage against any health care provider who is acting within the scope of that provider's license or certification under applicable State law. This section shall not require that a group health plan or health insurance issuer contract with any health care provider willing to abide by the terms and conditions for participation established by the plan or issuer. Nothing in this section shall be construed as preventing a group health plan, a health insurance issuer, or the Secretary from establishing varying reimbursement rates based on quality or performance measures.42 U.S.C. § 300gg-5(a).
The Court finds that § 2706 of the ACA does not explicitly create a private right of action, and that implication of a private right of action would be improper in this case.