C.A. N12C-06-161 PRW
[…] And in Delaware, insurance policies may not carve out classes of potential claimants "based upon the relationship of the tort victim/plaintiff to the tortfeasor/defendant ," for special exclusion from UIM coverage. But that means only that, the Delaware Financial Responsibility Laws and the statute mandating insurance on registered vehicles prohibits the exclusion or restriction of claims of a "household" claimant against the tortfeaseor/insured. The operative language here does neither, but instead defines who is covered by the insured's Policy.
Eighteen Del. C. § 3902 (a) states:
No policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operator of uninsured or hit-and-run vehicles for bodily injury, sickness, disease, including death, or personal property damage resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle.
Eighteen Del. C. § 3902 (a)(1) states in pertinent part: "No such coverage shall be required in or supplemental to a policy when rejected in writing. . ."
See supra text accompanying note 21.
Frank v. Horizon Assurance Co., 553 A.2d 1199, 1201 (Del. 1989). See DEL. CODE ANN. tit.18, § 3902 (2013).
DEL. CODE ANN. tit.18, § 3902 (2013).
See Frank, 553 A.2d at 1201-02 (citing State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v.