C.A. N12C-06-161 PRW
[…] 1. related to that named insured or his or her spouse by blood, marriage, or adoption, including an unmarried and unemancipated child of either who is away at school or otherwise maintains his or her primary residence with that named insured; or
2. a ward or a foster child of that named insured his or her spouse, or a person described in 1. above.
State Farm Car Policy Booklet, at 4, Ex. B to Deft's Resp to Pltf's MSJ (italics and bold in original, underlining added).
Eighteen Del. C. § 3902(b) states:
Every insurer shall offer to the insured the option to purchase additional coverage for personal injury or death up to a limit of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident or $300,000 single limit, but not to exceed the limits for bodily injury liability set forth in the basic policy. Such additional insurance shall include underinsured bodily injury liability coverage.
Pltf's MSJ at ¶7.
Pltf's MSJ at ¶12. In an alternative argument, Mr. Lukk asserts that the Policy language is impermissible because it creates a separate class of persons -- children of parents with equal joint custody. He asserts that children raised under an equal joint custody agreement would necessarily have two primary residences. In the instant case, Mr. Lukk was not a minor child whose living circumstances were governed by a custody order at the time of the accident, but an adult. Thus, the Court need not and does not address this argument; it inapplicable here and the Court's ruling here does not decide that issue.
According to State Farm, the Policy is unambiguous, is not against public policy and, therefore, is enforceable.