C.A. N12C-06-161 PRW
[…] While he suggests that the Policy frustrates the overall purpose of Delaware's insurance statutes to require minimum insurance coverage, Mr. Lukk overlooks some salient facts. First, UIM coverage offered under Section 3902 is not a statutorily mandated minimum found in 21 Del. C. §2118. Second, the requirement to offer this supplemental coverage was followed here; State Farm offered UIM coverage to Mr. Lukk's father for himself and those relatives who "reside[d] primarily with [him]."
Mohr, 47 A.3d at 501-02. Twenty-one Del. C. §2118(a) states:
No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State, other than a self-insurer pursuant to § 2904 of this title, shall operate or authorize any other person to operate such vehicle unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle providing the following minimum insurance coverage. . .
Hurst, 652 A.2d at14-15 (describing the supplemental and optional nature of Section 3902).
B. There is a genuine issue of material fact with respect whether Mr. Lukk
"reside[d] primarily" with his father at the time of the accident.