No. S-11460.
[…] AS 18.80.200 lays out the purpose of the Human Rights Act, providing in part:
(b) Therefore, it is the policy of the state and the purpose of this chapter to eliminate and prevent discrimination in employment, in credit and financing practices, in places of public accommodation, in the sale, lease, or rental of real property because of race, religion, color, national origin, sex, age, physical or mental disability, marital status, changes in marital status, pregnancy or parenthood.
AS 21.36.090(c) provides:
A person may not make or permit arbitrary or unfair discrimination between insureds or property having like insuring or risk characteristics, in the premium or rates charged for a policy or contract of . . . transportation insurance, or in the dividends or other benefits payable on the insurance, or in the selection of it, or in any other of the terms and conditions of the insurance.
Similarly, AS 21.36.120(c) provides:
An insurer may not make or permit an unfair discrimination between insureds or property having like insuring or risk characteristics, in the premium or rates charged for insurance, or in the dividends or other benefits payable thereon, or in any other of the terms and conditions of the insurance.
933 P.2d 1147 (Alaska 1997).
Id. at 1156.
This argument is unavailing. As an initial matter, it ignores the amendments to the Human Rights Act that Alaska's legislature enacted in response to the superior court's ruling in Tumeo.