C.A. N12C-03-228 PRW
[…] Plaintiff's and Defendant's Cross-Motions for Summary Judgment are therefore DENIED.
Merrill v. Crothall-American, Inc., 606 A.2d 96, 99 (Del. 1992).
Cross v. Hair, 258 A.2d 277, 278 (Del. 1969) (internal citations omitted).
C. State Farm is not entitled summary judgment for Mr. Lukk's failure to submit medical expenses or other documentation of his injuries.
State Farm directs the Court to 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)(i)(1) and Section 3(c) of the Policy's "Insured's Duties" section. The statutory language of 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)(i)(1) requires an insured to submit medical expenses "to the insurer as promptly as practical, in no event more than 2 years after they are received by the insured." This statutory framework has created corresponding rights and duties of both the insurance carrier and the insured. Section 2118(a)(2)(i)(1) creates the insured's statutory obligation to submit claims for benefits as promptly within two years of receipt as practical.