Loreley Fin. (Jersey) No. 3, Ltd. v. Morgan Stanley & Co.
[…] Even taking into account the parties' tolling agreement -- which tolled the statute of limitations for 284 days -- plaintiffs would have had to file by December 9, 2013, which, clearly, they did not (Fifth Amendment to Tolling and Forbearance Agreement, Rouhandeh Aff., 8/18/14, Ex. L). Notwithstanding this dilemma, plaintiffs argue that this action relates back to the prior action because they filed it within six months of withdrawing the appeal of the prior action (CPLR 205[a]).

CPLR 205 [a] provides that where an action is terminated, "the plaintiff ... may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination." Termination, for purposes of CPLR 205[a], "occurs when appeals as of right are exhausted" (Andrea v Arnone, Hedin, Casker, Kennedy and Drake, Architects and Landscape Architects, P.C., 5 NY3d 514, 519-20 [2005]).