October 26, 1978
[…] The defendant moved to dismiss the complaint upon the ground that the matter has been previously finally determined and, accordingly, the complaint is barred by res judicata or that the complaint is not timely. Special Term rejected both contentions. We find it unnecessary to consider the question of res judicata as it is apparent that the complaint must be dismissed as untimely. It is undisputed that the applicable Statute of Limitations for the causes of action in the complaint expired long before the action was commenced unless it has been tolled by the provisions of CPLR 205 (subd [a]) which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "New action by plaintiff. If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action upon the same cause of action within six months after the termination." Assuming for present purposes that the counterclaims were not dismissed as the result of a default in the prosecution by plaintiff, the defendant quite appropriately notes with insistence that this action was commenced many years after the counterclaim pleading was stricken by order dated May