14-CV-01568 (JPO)
[…] See Walden, 134 S. Ct. at 1122 ("We have consistently rejected attempts to satisfy the defendant-focused 'minimum contacts' inquiry by demonstrating contacts between the plaintiff (or third parties) and the forum State.").
In this case, Cortlandt has not alleged any facts that, if accepted as true, would subject DBAG to specific jurisdiction under the long-arm statute. Therefore, the Court need not consider whether such an exercise of jurisdiction would be constitutional.
Plaintiffs finally allege that DBAG agreed to submit to jurisdiction in New York under New York Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1402. Section 5-1402 provides personal jurisdiction over a foreign corporation for actions or proceedings arising out of or relating to a contract that elects New York law, involves a transaction of at least one million dollars, and "contains a provision or provisions whereby such foreign corporation or non-resident agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1402(1).
Section 14.08 of the Indenture provides that the law of New York shall govern the Indenture. (Am. Compl., Ex. A, Dkt. No. 27.) And the transaction clearly exceeds one million dollars.