Lopez-Velazquez v. De Alcala
[…] That is, there are 5,280 feet in a mile; thus, a car traveling 70 miles per hour is traveling 369,600 feet per hour, or 102.67 feet per second. Because the distance from the stop sign to the point of impact is less than seventy feet, and Valladares was traveling approximately 100 feet per second, the pertinent timeframe (as De Alcala's counsel implicitly acknowledged) was less than one second. See also 12 O.S. 2011 § 2202 ("A judicially noticed adjudicative fact" is one "not ... subject to reasonable dispute in that it is either: 1. Generally known within the territorial jurisdiction of the trial court; or 2. Capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned," and "[a] court may take judicial notice, whether requested or not."); Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 52 of Oklahoma Cty. v.