Lopez-Velazquez v. De Alcala
[…] Jordan v. Gen. Motors Corp. , 1979 OK 10, ¶ 12, 590 P.2d 193, 196. We will not reverse evidentiary decisions of the trial court absent an abuse of discretion which results in prejudice to the proponent. Mills v. Grotheer , 1998 OK 33, ¶ 3, 957 P.2d 540, 541.

King v. King , 2009 OK CIV APP 49, ¶ 21, 212 P.3d 1232.

"Before any claimed error concerning the admission or exclusion of evidence will be deemed reversible error, an affirmative showing of prejudicial error must be made." Kahre v. Kahre , 1995 OK 133, ¶ 45, 916 P.2d 1355 ; see also 12 O.S. 2011 § 2104(A) ("Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of a party is affected ....").

Wright v. Board of Cnty. Comm'rs of Carter Cnty. , 2020 OK CIV APP 46, ¶ 21, 475 P.3d 409.

ANALYSIS

I. Admissibility of the Officer's Testimony