Nos. 108,740 109,254. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 2
[…] Generally, this Court does not reach issues the appealing party fails to raise in the district court, and we decline to do so here. Bottles v. State ex rel. Oklahoma State Bd. of Med. Licensure and Supervision, 1996 OK 59, ¶ 4, 917 P.2d 471, 472;Jackson v. Jackson, 2002 OK 25, n. 12, 45 P.3d 418.
I. Change in Custody
¶ 5 Father's principal argument in this appeal is that the district court erred in finding that his evidence was insufficient to warrant a change in custody and visitation. The district court's authority to alter its custody and visitation orders is provided in 43 O.S.2011 § 112(A)(3): “[the court may] modify or change any order [providing for custody or visitation] whenever circumstances render the change proper either before or after final judgment in the action.” It is well established that a parent seeking to modify custody bears the burden of proving that: (1) subsequent to the order sought to be modified, a permanent, substantial and material change of conditions directly affecting the best interests of the minor children has occurred; and (2) a