No. 2020-CA-0261
[…] Landiak, p. 8, 899 So. 2d at 542 ; Becker, p. 10, 854 So.2d at 871. The most significant difference between the two concepts is that a person can have several residences, but only one domicile. Id. Domicile is an issue of fact that must be determined on a case-by-case basis. Landiak, id. ; Darnell v. Alcorn, 99-2405, p. 5 (La. App. 4 Cir. 9/24/99), 757 So.2d 716, 719. 2012-1314, p. 4 (La. App. 4 Cir. 9/11/12), 99 So. 3d 1088, 1092.
La. C.C. art. 38 provides that: "[t]he domicile of a natural person is the place of his habitual residence," whereas La. C.C. art. 39 states: "[a] natural person may reside in several places but may not have more than one domicile. In the absence of habitual residence, any place of residence may be considered one's domicile at the option of persons whose interests are affected." Finally, La. C.C. art. 44 reads: "[d]omicile is maintained until acquisition of a new domicile. A natural person changes domicile when he moves his residence to another location with the intent to make that location his habitual residence."