No. 2020-CA-0261
[…] C.C.P. art. 72 (place of property), article 73 (solidary obligation) article 74 (place of tort), article 74.1 (place of child's birth), article 75 (court where the bond was filed), article 77 (place of business office), article 81 (court where succession is pending), article 82 (place where the community was dissolved or where immovable property is located).
2007-0007, p. 6-7 (La. App. 4 Cir. 4/25/07), 958 So. 2d 699, 704 (citing Kellis, 523 So. 2d at 847 ).
Appellants assert that article La. C.C.P. art. 74.2(A) provides the basis for venue in the instant matter, which states: "[a] proceeding to obtain the legal custody of a child or to establish an obligation of support may be brought in the parish where a party is domiciled...." They assert that Plaquemines Parish is the proper domicile for the current litigation, because it is the parish where one of the Appellants, the purported "father" of the embryos is domiciled and/or a resident thereof—Mr. Loeb.