No. 2020-CA-0261
[…] "Minor children have no domicile other than that of the parents." [fn. omitted]. "The domicile of an unemancipated minor is that of the parent or parents with whom the minor usually resides." La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 41. [fn. omitted]. Although Emma and Isabella are being housed in a facility in California, Emma and Isabella are domiciled
in the State of Louisiana, the domicile of their father....
* * *
13.
The 25th Judicial District Court for the State of Louisiana is the proper venue for this matter under La. Code Civ. Pro. art. 74.2(A) which states, "A proceeding to obtain the legal custody of a minor or to establish an obligation of support may be brought in the parish where a party is domiciled." Mr. Loeb, Emma and Isabella are all domiciled in Plaquemines Parish, Louisiana and are parties to this lawsuit.
14.
The 25th Judicial District Court for the State of Louisiana has jurisdiction over this action under the UCCJEA, La. Rev. Stat. §§ 13:801-22 because:
...
(c) Mr.