No. 2020-CA-0261
[…] (6) Between representatives of the client's accountant.
It is undisputed that Ms. Rivera is a Certified Public Accountant ("CPA") who is licensed in the State of New York. It is also undisputed that during all pertinent times, as a partner of her firm, she served as the assigned CPA for Mr. Loeb. Louisiana Code of Evidence Article 515(3) states, in pertinent part: " ‘Accountant’ is the holder of a license issued pursuant to the Louisiana Accountancy Act and shall include all persons and entities within the definition of licensee in R.S. 37:73(8)." Louisiana R.S. 37:73(8) defines licensee as a person who is the "holder of a license." License as defined by the statute "means an active certificate of a certified public accountant pursuant to R.S. 37:73(3)," which defines active certificate as "a person who has met all requirements pursuant to the provisions of this Part, including the experience requirement. A holder of a valid active certificate is licensed to use the certified public account or CPA title in Louisiana. Such a person is referenced in this Part as a licensee." Furthermore, in accordance with the guidelines set forth by the State Board of Certified Public Accountants of Louisiana, "CPAs who are domiciled outside of Louisiana and who do not have a principal place of business in Louisiana qualify for and may exercise CPA practice privileges in