Mendoza v. Mendoza
[…] Substantial alterations or substantial improvements to the thing held in indivision may be undertaken only with the consent of all the co-owners.

When a co-owner makes substantial alterations or substantial improvements consistent with the use of the property , though without the express or implied consent of his co-owners, the rights of the parties shall be determined by Article 496 .... (Emphasis added.)

Lisa contends that because she made "substantial improvements" to the Property, albeit without the express or implied consent of Wayne, she has a right to reimbursement under La. C.C. art. 496, which provides:

When constructions, plantings, or works are made by a possessor in good faith, the owner of the immovable may not demand their demolition and removal. He is bound to keep them and at his option to pay to the possessor either the cost of the materials and of the workmanship, or their current value, or the enhanced value of the immovable . (Emphasis added.)

Thus, Lisa demands that Wayne reimburse her for one-half of either: (1) the enhanced value of the Property attributable to the improvements that she made; or (2) the costs of the materials and workmanship; or (3) the current value of the costs of the materials and workmanship.