Mendoza v. Mendoza
[…] As former community property, the Property was co-owned by Lisa and Wayne. See La. C.C. art. 2369.3 (providing that former community property is co-owned in indivision). La. C.C. art. 804 provides that substantial improvements generally may be undertaken only with the consent of all co-owners; but that when a co-owner makes substantial improvements consistent with the use of the property, La. C.C. art. 496 governs. La. C.C. art. 496 provides:

When constructions, plantings, or works are made by a possessor in good faith, the owner of the immovable may not demand their demolition and removal. He is bound to keep them and at his option to pay to the possessor either the cost of the materials and of the workmanship, or their current value, or the enhanced value of the immovable.

Accordingly, Wayne is bound to reimburse Lisa one-half of either the cost of the materials and of the workmanship, or one-half of their current value, or one-half of the enhanced value of the immovable.


Summaries of

Mendoza v. Mendoza

Court of Appeal of Louisiana, Fourth Circuit.
Jun 6, 2018
249 So. 3d 67 (La. Ct. App. 2018)
Case details for

Mendoza v. Mendoza

Case Details

Full title:Wayne J. MENDOZA, Sr. v. Lisa Allen MENDOZA

Court:Court of Appeal of Louisiana, Fourth Circuit.