No. 2015–CA–1034.
[…] The trial court thus found that service of the Original Petition was proper and provided jurisdiction. SeeLa. R.S. 18:1408D (providing that “[s]ervice of process on and citation of the appointed agent [the Clerk of Court], together with the posting of the petition as provided in R.S. 18:1406, shall be sufficient service to give the trial court jurisdiction over the person of the defendant.”)
The Grahams' petition included a request that a copy of their petition be “posted in a conspicuous place at the entrance of the office of the clerk of court pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statute § 18:1409.” There is no indication in the record that this was not done.
As noted earlier, the Grahams' named the wrong defendant in their Original Petition. As the Notice of Candidacy reflects, the candidate is “Ray Charles Crawford.”