Case Number: 117311
[…] The Tenth Circuit cited its interpretation of Shinault v. Mid-Century Ins. Co., 1982 OK 136, 654 P.2d 618, as supporting this view. Although Shinault stated that "the insured, on the other hand, is the prevailing party when the judgment is more than any settlement offer that was made," (emphasis added) this statement was made entirely in the context of a discussion of § 3629 and its 90-day window. We need not decide if Oulds is correct, however,because no offer of any type made by OFB, inside or outside 90 days, was greater than the Linns' recovery.
¶55 The statute states that "the prevailing party is the insurer in those cases where judgment does not exceed written offer of settlement," and that "in all other judgments the insured shall be the prevailing party." (Emphasis added). This is not a case where the judgment was less than any written offer of settlement by OFB. In all other judgments the insured shall be the prevailing party. Hence, the Linns were the prevailing party in this matter.
C. The 15 Percent Interest
¶56 OFB next argues that the Court erred in awarding 15 percent interest on the verdict pursuant to 36 O.S. § 3629(B), which states:
If the insured is the prevailing party, the court in rendering judgment shall add interest on the verdict at the rate of fifteen percent (15%) per year from the date the loss was payable pursuant to the provisions of the contract to the date of the verdict.The statute appears clear on this question. OFB's first argument is essentially the same argument it has made throughout--that the "loss was not payable" and no verdict in favor of the Linns was justified. The jury found otherwise, and we will not disturb that finding.