Case Number: 117311
[…] The statute is clear: under § 1101.1, defendants in lawsuits make offers to settle; plaintiffs make counteroffers. If a defendant's offer is rejected by the plaintiff, who then fails to obtain a verdict exceeding defendant's rejected offer, defendant is entitled to a fee. § 1101.1(B)(3). If a plaintiff's counteroffer is rejected by a defendant, and the plaintiff obtains a verdict greater than its counteroffer, plaintiff is entitled to a fee.Because the recovery in this case fell between the two offers, we find that neither party was entitled to fees pursuant to 12 O.S. § 1101.1.
B. Title 36 O.S. § 3629
¶53 The version of 36 O.S. § 3629 in force at the time of the fee award, meanwhile, states that:
It shall be the duty of the insurer, receiving a proof of loss, to submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim to the insured within ninety (90) days of receipt of that proof of loss. Upon a judgment rendered to either party, costs and attorney fees shall be allowable to the prevailing party. For purposes of this section, the prevailing party is the insurer in those cases where judgment does not exceed written offer of settlement. In all other judgments the insured shall be the prevailing party. (Emphasis added.)
¶54 Recovery authorized by § 3629(B) embraces both contract and tort-related theories of liability so long as the "core element" of the damages sought and awarded is composed of the insured loss. Taylor v. State Farm Fire & Cas.