Case Number: 117311
[…] The Linns recovered a judgment between the two amounts. OFB contends that it was entitled to fees pursuant to § 1101.1 because the Linns recovered less than their own counteroffer. (OFB BIC p. 30). This theory is based on a misreading of the statute that was rejected more than ten years ago by this Court in Oltman Homes, Inc. v. Mirkes, 2008 OK CIV APP 64, ¶ 52, 190 P.3d 1182.
¶50 Title 12 O.S. § 1101.1 states in part that:
2. In the event a defendant files an offer of judgment, the plaintiff may, within ten (10) days, file with the court a counteroffer of judgment directed to each defendant who has filed an offer of judgment. If a counteroffer of judgment is filed, each defendant to whom the counteroffer of judgment is made shall, within ten (10) days, file a written acceptance or rejection of the counteroffer of judgment. If a defendant fails to file a timely response, the counteroffer of judgment shall be deemed rejected.
3. In the event the plaintiff rejects the offer(s) of judgment and the judgment awarded the plaintiff is less than the final offer of judgment, then the defendant filing the offer of judgment shall be entitled to recover reasonable litigation costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred by that defendant from the date of filing of the final offer of judgment until the date of the verdict.
4. In the event a defendant rejects the counteroffer(s) of judgment and the judgment awarded to the plaintiff is greater than the final counteroffer of judgment, the plaintiff shall be entitled to recover reasonable litigation costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred by the plaintiff from the date of filing of the final counteroffer of judgment until the date of the verdict.
(Emphasis added).
Section 1101.1 sets out two clear rules:
1. A defendant can receive a fee only if:
a. the defendant makes an offer of judgment; and
b. the plaintiff recovers less at trial than the defendant's offer;
2. A plaintiff can receive a fee only if:
a. the plaintiff makes a counteroffer of judgment; and
b. the plaintiff recovers more at trial than the plaintiff's counteroffer.