No. 113326.
[…] ¶ 16 Termination of parental rights cases are controlled by Title 10A O.S.2011 § 1–4–904. Several grounds exist for severing the parent-child bond under this section. In the present case, the State alleged only one basis for terminating mother's parental rights, namely, her failure to correct the conditions which led to the deprived adjudication pursuant to § 1–4–904(B)(5). Following presentation of all testimony, the jury was provided Instruction 11, which read as follows:
The relevant portion of 10A O.S.2011 § 1–4–904 reads:
B. The court may terminate the rights of a parent to a child based upon the following legal grounds:
5. A finding that:
a. the parent has failed to correct the condition which led to the deprived adjudication of the child, and
b. the parent has been given at least three (3) months to correct the condition;
Failure To Correct Conditions
The State seeks to terminate the parent's rights on the basis of failure to correct the conditions that led to the finding that a child is deprived. In order to terminate parental rights on this basis, the State must prove by clear and convincing evidence each of the following elements:
1. The child has been adjudicated to be deprived;
2. The parent has failed to correct the conditions that caused the child to be deprived;
3. The parent has had at least three months to correct the conditions; and,
4. Termination of parental rights is in the best interests of the child.
In addition, the trial court submitted Instruction 12 as follows:
Failure To Correct Conditions–The Individualized Service Plan
In order for you to find that there has been a failure to correct the conditions which caused a child to be found deprived, you must find that the Court placed the parent on notice of the conditions to be corrected by means of an individualized service plan.
An ‘individualized service plan’ provides a list of activities or standards of conduct that are designed to assist the parent to correct the conditions that caused a child to be deprived.
In order to terminate parental rights, you must find by clear and convincing evidence that the conditions which caused the child to be deprived have not been corrected. Failure to complete an individualized service plan alone is not a basis to terminate parental rights, but it is evidence that the jury may consider in determining whether the conditions have been corrected.