Collier v. Reese
[…] The Daubert factors include whether: 1) the testimony's underlying reasoning or methodology is scientifically valid and properly can be applied to the facts at issue; 2) the theory or technique in question can be (and has been) tested; 3) it has been subjected to peer review and publication, its known or potential error rate, and the existence and maintenance of standards controlling its operation; and 4) it has attracted widespread acceptance within a relevant scientific community. Title 12 O.S. 2001 § 2702[ 12-2702] also provides:

If scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise.

The statute was amended effective November 1, 2009, and it incorporates the three tests for admissibility of scientific evidence. The new version provides:
If scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if:

1. The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data;

2. The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and

3. The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.

¶ 5 On August 25, 2008, the trial court issued an ex parte immediate order sealing the polygraph evidence in the record and prohibiting any public dissemination of it until further order of the Court.