Collier v. Reese
[…] On July 2, 2008, Collier sued Reese and his friends in Washington County District Court for the intentional torts of assault and battery. He sought damages for injuries, medical treatment, pain and suffering, and loss of income from the alleged assault and battery. One defendant, Clay Jenkins, also filed a counterclaim for assault and battery against Collier. He alleged that Collier had made two attempts to run over Jenkins with his vehicle two years earlier.

Title 21 O.S. Supp. 2002 § 646[ 21-646] provides:

A. An assault and battery becomes aggravated when committed under any of the following circumstances:

1. When great bodily injury is inflicted upon the person assaulted; or

2. When committed by a person of robust health or strength upon one who is aged, decrepit, or incapacitated, as defined in Section 641 of this title.

B. For purposes of this section "great bodily injury" means bone fracture, protracted and obvious disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of the function of a body part, organ or mental faculty, or substantial risk of death.

Title 21 O.S. Supp. 2002 § 647[ 21-647] provides: