Nos. 111,651 112,176. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 3.
[…] The special relationship between the insurer and its insured gives rise to the duty of good faith and fair dealing, especially in light of the unequal bargaining power of the parties. Of particular importance is the position of the insured after a loss is incurred, since the very risks insured against presuppose that if and when a claim is made, the insured will be disabled and, therefore, particularly vulnerable to an economically powerful entity.
.12 O.S.2011 § 577.2 provides in relevant part:
Whenever Oklahoma Uniform Jury Instructions (OUJI) contains an instruction applicable in a civil case or a criminal case, giving due consideration to the facts and the prevailing law, and the court determines that the jury should be instructed on the subject, the OUJI instructions shall be used unless the court determines that it does not accurately state the law. Whenever OUJI does not contain an instruction on a subject on which the court determines that the jury should be instructed, the instruction given on that subject should be simple, brief, impartial and free from argument.
VI.
Jury Instruction No. 9
¶ 28 Instruction No. 9 was a modified version of OUJI No. 22.4 governing the measure of damages for insurance bad faith cases.