17 Civ. 3118 (DAB)
[…] Nor should a court "accept [as] true a legal conclusion couched as a factual allegation." Id. at 555. In resolving a 12(b)(6) motion, a district court may consider the facts alleged in the complaint, documents attached to the complaint as exhibits, and documents incorporated by reference in the complaint. DiFolco v. MSNBC Cable L.L.C., 622 F.3d 104, 111 (2d Cir. 2010).
B. New York Usury Law
Under New York Penal Law § 190.40, a loan is criminally usurious when the lender "charges . . . as interest on the loan . . . a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period." "Usury is an affirmative defense and a heavy burden rests upon the party seeking to impeach a transaction for usury." Hillair Capital Invs., L.P. v. Integrated Freight Corp., 963 F.Supp.2d 336, 339 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) (citing Gandy Mach., Inc., v. Pogue, 483 N.Y.S.2d 744, 745 (N.Y. App.