17 Civ. 3118 (DAB)
[…] The Note provides that Defendant would issue 1,830,000 shares of its stock to a transfer agent for conversion. (Note § 12.) It further states that Defendant "should at all times reserve a minimum of four times the amount of shares required if the [N]ote would be fully converted" and that Plaintiff "may reasonably request increases from time to time to reserve such amounts. (Id.)
In support of its argument, Defendant cites New York General Obligations Law § 5-511, which states that "[a]ll . . . notes . . . whereupon or whereby there shall be reserved or taken, or secured or agreed to be reserved or taken, any greater sum, or greater value, for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or other things in action, than is prescribed in section 5-501, shall be void." Section 5-501 is New York's civil usury statute, which prohibits a lender from collecting on a loan with interest payment exceeding 16% per annum. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-501; Sabella, 2009 WL 3233703, at *16.