16–CV–2752(KAM)(JO)
[…] Lerman, but the Transfer Agent's correspondence was directed to Mr. Fraiman. (See SPA § 5(f).)
On the undisputed record before the court, therefore, plaintiff is entitled to a finding that the March and May Notices were properly executed and delivered.
Turning to defendant's contention that the Note is usurious, the court concludes that defendant's position is without a basis in law. Defendant raises only civil usury, (see Opp. at 9–10), which is a defense to liability. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5–511. As a corporation, however, defendant is statutorily barred from asserting a civil usury defense. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5–521(1) ("No corporation shall hereafter interpose the defense of usury in any action. The term corporation, as used in this section, shall be construed to include all associations, and joint-stock companies having any of the powers and privileges of corporations not possessed by individuals or partnerships.").
Further, although a corporate defendant may raise a criminal usury defense, there can be no usury where a transaction is not a loan. Seidel v. 18 E. 17th St. Owners, Inc. , 79 N.Y.2d 735, 586 N.Y.S.2d 240, 598 N.E.2d 7, 11–12 (1992).